Return to Headlines

BCSD students land All-State, Region band

Published on Tuesday, Feb. 16, 2021

More than 200 Berkeley County School District band students passed a rigorous audition and earned placement in the South Carolina Band Directors Association Region Band, All-State Band, All-State Jazz Band, and All-State Orchestra.

Congratulations to the following students.

Berkeley High

Brittany DelSignore, Director

Allison Amato

- Region

Ashley Dyer

- Region

Kristen Hydrick

- Region

Aleese Lipscomb

- Region

Denzel Martin

- Region

Kanarian Temesgen

- Region

Connor Vongsaly

- Region

 

Cane Bay High 

TJ Shank, Director

Jordan Allen

- Region / All-State alternate

Joselain Anthon

- Region

Jose Arana

- Region

Amelia Atkins

- Region

Jamie Baker

- Region

Dalton Dang

- Region

Colby Davenport

- Region

Wilson Davenport

- Region

Sam Downing

- Region

Oben Ebai

- Region

Noah Foley

- Region

Veronica Hari

- Region

Erica Harrington

- Region

Jaden Hart

- Region / All-State alternate

Hailey Jones

- Region

Esdras Juarez

- Region

John Kerrigan

- Region

Zach Kubitz

- Region

Abby Kwitkin

- Region

Jesse Peters

- Region

Lily Purdy

- Region

Alan Rick

- Region

Jacob Rowell

- Region

Lorelai Thompson

- Region

Ben Timmons

- Region

Candie Tran

- Region

Dang Tran

- Region

Michael Tucker

- Region / All-State Jazz

Edwina Wang

- Region

Ella Westberry

- Region

 

Cane Bay Middle

Monica Dockery, Director

Robert Ballares

- Region

Cheyanne Bazemore

- Region

Zoe Cadovius

- Region

Titus Chapman

- Region

Kelsie Lemmons

- Region

Mya McColl

- Region

Gwyneth Meador

- Region

Brandon Nairn

- Region

Jayden Newsome

- Region

Pamella Rocha Santos

- Region

Karissa Thompson

- Region

Molly Westberry

- Region

 

Cross High 

James Patterson, Director

Terry Boyd

- Region

 

Daniel Island School

Julianna Phillips, Director

Anna Alomar

- Region

Kiki Humphreys

- Region

Daniel Trimarco

- Region

Eliza Dennis

- Region

Anne Itharat

- Region

Ella Clair Orvin

- Region

Kaitlyn Boerst

- Region

Olivia Terry

- Region

Katie Griffin

- Region

Laurel Wallace

- Region

Miquel Alomar

- Region / All-State alternate

Reece Foti

- Region

Jackson Fox

- Region


Goose Creek High

Katelynn Miller, Director

Tyler Holliday, Director

Wanda Hardy

- Region

Grace Espiritu

- Region

Sam Crabtree

- Region

Julianne Lara Rosa

- Region

Aiden Budde

- Region

Patrick Cabales

- Region

Kaydence Dougherty

- Region

Caleb Harrison

- Region

RJ Grant

- Region

Aurora Bruzual

- Region

Isabelle Cabales

- Region

Tatiyana Gillespie

- Region

Terrell Jackson

- Region

Riley Schultz

- Region

Kathryn McCready

- Region

Jaedon Rush

- Region / All-State alternate

Austin Quiaem

- Region

Logan Dowdell

- Region

Nordin Lowery

- Region

Matthew Villanueva

- Region

Mira Degn

- Region

Jayvon Simmons

- Region

 

Hanahan High

Tyler Arnold, Director

Wyatt Carhart

- Region

Rafael Castellanos-Ramos

- Region

Rachel Driskell

- Region

Piet Eyerly

- Region

Max Eyerly

- Region

Jackson Farmer

- Region

Ethan Gossett

- Region

Sherrod Perez

- Region

Julia Perryman

- Region

Alleigh Swanson

- Region


Hanahan Middle

Andre North, Director

Abril Alvarez

- Region

Chloe Cordell

- Region

Naomi Driskell

- Region

Brian Fang

- Region

Angel Hardwick

- Region

Hope Holmes

- Region

Logan James

- Region

Dylan Kennedy

- All-State

Matilda Kim

- Region

Cole Kirkland

- Region

Anthony Lopez-Garcia

- Region

Jorge Martinez Zuniga

- Region

Christian Randall

- Region

Alexis Ryan

- Region

Hannah Quindo

- Region

Mariah Sahadi

- Region

Colby Santarelli

- Region

Sydney Scully

- Region

Judah Soler

- All-State

Caleb Watson

- Region

Kayleigh Williamson

- Region

Emily Zeigler

- Region

 

Marrington Middle School of the Arts

Swati Linder, Director

Rachel Blanthorn

- Region

Emily Moore

- Region

Hayden Ledbetter

- Region

Riley Kitchens

- Region

Dylan Massey

- Region

William Buchheit

- Region

Ethan Riman

- Region

Christian Williams

- Region

Harrison Chandler

- Region

Caden Chambers

- Region

Andon Buras

- Region

Dominic Rugema

- Region

Jackson Cabales

- Region / All-State alternate

Lucian Colantuoni

- Region

Taylor McCray

- State

Ella Espiritu

- Region

Zoey Bourne

- Region

 

Philip Simmons High

Leslie Phillips, Director

Ryan Bishop

- Region

Cameron Boerst

- Region

Elizabeth Braswell

- Region

Max Karen

- Region

Hannah Martin

- Region

Ava McDonald

- Region / All-State alternate

Jessica Parsley

- Region

Jack Rose

- Region

Andrew Scharnitzky

- Region

Matthew Scharnitzky

- Region

 

Philip Simmons Middle 

Derek Classey, Director

Amelia Lyden

- Region

Ishaan Patel

- Region

Kiarrah Wise

- Region

Julia Reilly

- Region

Parker Sullivan

- All-State


Sangaree Middle

Brian Trauger, Director

Alber Lin

- Region

Angello Gonzalez-Quitero

- Region

Blake Stevens

- Region

Erik Ortuno-Martinez

- Region

Jack Hymas

- Region

Jessica Palmer

- Region

Joshua Gayle

- Region

Lillian Stone

- Region

Maliyah Crowe

- Region

Ty Villar

- All-State

Wyatt Johnson

- Region


Stratford High 

Todd Smith, Director

Josh Artz, Director

Mikal Greene

- All-State

Wesley Ward

- All-State

Jalyse Iler

- Region / All-State alternate

Tyler Odgers

- Region / All-State alternate

Rachelle Masse

- Region / All-State alternate

Preston Lee

- All-State / All-State Orchestra

Logan Szyjkowksi

- All-State

Ashlynn McDowell

- Region / All-State alternate

TJ Pitchford

- All-State / All-State Jazz

Chloe Hebert

- Region

Lacey Bryant

- Region

Emma Hatfield

- Region

Danielle Taylor

- Region

Cameron Keib

- Region

Kaylee Sellers

- Region

Kaylee St. Amand

- Region

Marshall McGee

- Region

Jayden Moreno

- Region

Emily Tinea

- Region

Dylan Millare

- Region

Jack Sticht

- Region

Josh Krohn

- Region

Joel Kuykendall

- Region

Jacob Param

- Region

Jacob Montroy

- Region

Riley Varner

- Region

Erik Lindstrom

- Region

Charlie Millis

- Region

Zachary Hodges

- Region

Camdyn Locklear

- Region

Jemiah Williams

- Region

Taylor Pittman

- Region

Jerry Harmon

- Region

Angie Evensen

- Region

Ana Petrowski

- Region

Emily Hanuscin

- Region

Alex Santos

- Region

Gael Fuentes-Matute

- Region

Justin Gilkerson

- Region

Sibel Craft

- Region

Logan Carpenter

- Region

Jacob Swagel

- Region

Colin Uecker

- Region

Jarod Ames

- Region

Isaiah Mendoza

- Region

Amelia Palmer

- Region

Cameron Hazel

- Region

Dylan Green

- Region

Jonah Petty

- Region

Dylon LaFong

- Region

 

Timberland High

Prince Brewington, Director

Arlionna Jenkins

- Region

 

Westview Middle

Ronnie Ward, Director

Wyatt Lee

- Region / All-State alternante

Isabella Quall

- Region

Jaiden Collazo

- Region

Thomas O'neill

- Region

Mackenzie Iriarte

- Region

Jackson Tucker

- Region

Alyssa Travers

- Region

Lily Collazo

- Region

AJ Stevenson

- Region

Joshua Withers

- Region

Gabe Macaspac

- Region

Jordan Swabb

- Region