Return to Headlines

BCSD art students claim several awards at 2021 Coastal Carolina Fair

Published Monday, November 15, 2021

Berkeley County School District students had a strong showing at the 2021 Coastal Carolina Fair, claiming nearly 100 awards in student art categories.

Among them were two Best in Show awards (first and third place overall).

Here's the complete list of BCSD winners listed by school -

Berkeley Elementary
1st Place: Wolfgang Dangerfield
3rd Place: Olivia Bowman; Michaela Williams

Berkeley Intermediate
1st Place: Elayna Lindsley
2nd place: Rutledge Roach

Cainhoy Elementary
2nd Place: Ma'Kinsey Grant
3rd Place: Lia Morris

Cane Bay Elementary
Judges Award: Kristian Marbury

Daniel Island School
Judges Award: Ella Kirrane, 1st grade
Judges Award: Ryland Milavickas, Kindergarten
2nd Place: Blythe Yeagle, 3rd grade

Devon Forest Elementary
Exchange Club of Charleston Award: Isabella Smith
First Place: Harmony Adair
2nd Place: Kylie Crain

Hanahan Elementary
3rd Place: Mason Yaun

Nexton Elementary
3rd Place: Skyeleigh Muck

Philip Simmons Elementary
2nd Place: Tatum Taylor; Atticus Aluise

Westview Primary
Judges Award: Kendall Locklear
1st Place: Sam Gill
2nd Place: Adelina Almayashev

Whitesville Elementary
1st place: Charlotte Hatfield

Hanahan Middle School
2nd place: Taylor Rinehart

Marrington Middle School of the Arts
1st Place: Jodi McHugh

St. Stephen Middle
2nd Place: Ja’vion Jenkins
3rd Place: Kimora White

Berkeley Center for the Arts Students
2D Fine Art: Sophia Heckman- Judges Award; Micah Perez- Judges Award; Luka Carver- 1st; Izzy Bates- 2nd; Morgan Carroll- 2nd

Ceramics Winners: Sophia Heckman- Best in Show overall; Saige Shoup- Best in Show third place overall; Noelle Tria- 1st; Octavio Villegas- 1st ;Anaya Chandler- 1st; Alyssa Wiygul- 1st; Malea Bongbonga- 1st; Naima Simmons- 2nd; Abbey Szala- 2nd; Abril Galeana- 3rd place; Sherlyn Vasquez-Reyes- 3rd place; December Feagin- 3rd; Saige Shoup- 3rd

Crafts: Saige Shoup- Best in Show third place overall; Macey Welch- 1st; Octavio Villegas- 1st; Ireland Letizi- 1st; Macey Welch- 1st; Abbey Szala-1st; Sherlyn Vasquez-Reyes- 1st; Abril Galeana- 1st; April Welch- 2nd; Malea Bongbonga- 2nd; Naima Simmons- 2nd; Jennifer Paulcho- 2nd; Maya Parker- 3rd ; Crissel Mendoza- 3rd; Abbey Szala- 3rd

Cane Bay High School
1st Place: Olivia Koehler Micah Cope

Goose Creek High School
2D Fine Art: Michaela Hogan- Judges Award; Danielle Mendoza- Judges Award
Ceramics/crafts: Olivia Lesley-1st crafts; Allyson Bairell- 2nd ceramics

Philip Simmons High School
Honorable Mention: Kayla Massie; Madeleine Maxwell
3rd place: Hailey Meyers; Cody Vick; Ludy Borges
2nd Place: Micaela Hughes; Ludy Borges Nazyiah Sumpter; Madison Lempeck; Layla Valipour
1st place: Izzy Corbit; Caroline Roberts; Layla Valipour; Chanel Taylor
Judge’s Choice Award: Ashna Patel; Dorothy Yaun
Best in Show for Creative Arts: Charlotte Francis
Best in Show for Youth Art: Julia Wood

Stratford High School
1st Place: Eva Gabrielle Jones; Johnny Merlino, 10th grade, Ceramics; Deanna Mullins, 12th grade, Paper Mache; Mira Pescolsolido, 10th Grade, Cardboard Sculpture; Faith LaChance, 11th Grade, Ceramics
2nd Place: Maria Perez Cervantes; Madison Brown; Jadeyn Suprenant; Adrionna Hughes; Tre Loper; Miranda Quesada