Return to Headlines

BCSD students make All-State, Region Band

Published on Tuesday, February 5, 2020

Seventeen Berkeley County School District students made All-State Band and more than 200 students made Region Band.

Some students also made All-State Jazz Band (see list at bottom). The All-State Jazz Band Clinic will be held Feb. 27-29 on the campus of Newberry College.

Region Five Band performances will be held Feb. 27-29 at Myrtle Beach High.

Students auditioned for All-State Band in January. While this is the final roster, it may change slightly if students cancel and are not coming to the clinic at Furman University the weeked of March 13-15. If changes occur, chairs will be moved up. 

Congratulations to all students!

Student - school (chair: instrument)

All-State Senior Band

Robert Burleson – Goose Creek High (01: oboe)

Jerkaiya Carter – Goose Creek High (A8: clarinet)

Jackson Farmer – Hanahan High (03: bass clarinet)

Jaedon Rush – Goose Creek High (11: trumpet)

Hannah Sturdivant – Cane Bay High (A3: percussion)

All-State Clinic Band

Katelynn Swartz – Hanahan High (A2: clarinet)

Finn Donelly – Cane Bay High (02: bass clarinet)

Sibel Craft – Stratford High (A1: alto sax)

Elijah Stacey – Hanahan High (A2: alto sax)

All-State Junior Band

Brianna Murphy – Marrington Middle School of the Arts (A6: clarinet)

Ty Villar – Sangaree Middle (09: trumpet)

Wesley Ward – Westview Middle (11: trumpet)

Joel Kuykendall – Westview Middle (08: horn)

Jacob Montroy – Sangaree Middle (04: Euphonium)

Patrick Cabales – Marrington Middle School of the Arts (01: percussion)

Caleb Harrison – Marrington Middle School of the Arts (A1: percussion)

Aria Lewis – Hanahan Middle (A4: percussion)

 

Region Five Senior Band

chair: student - school

Flute

01: Taylor Pittman – Stratford High

02: Ronreguss Grant – Goose Creek High

03: Jennifer Polfleit – Stratford High

04: Madison Liles – Cane Bay High

05: Jemiah Williams – Stratford High

06: Grace Wallace – Cane Bay High

10: Rachel Wyatt – Stratford High

A01: Jenny Le – Hanahan High

A03: Sydney Ballard – Hanahan High

A04: Landry Foye – Philip Simmons High

A05: Lilly Ellis – Goose Creek High

Oboe

01: Ashlynn Andres – Hanahan High

03: Gretchen Burgess – Stratford High

04: Robert Burleson – Goose Creek High

Bassoon

01: Preston Lee – Stratford High

Clarinet

03: Logan Szyjkowski – Stratford High

04: Hanah Kerrigan – Cane Bay High

05: Nia Misuraca – Hanahan High

06: Jerkaiya Carter – Goose Creek High

07: Savannah Holley – Goose Creek High

10: Isabelle Cabales – Goose Creek High

14: Maya Youssef – Hanahan High

15: Emma Butch – Stratford High

23: Ryan Bishop – Philip Simmons High

A02: Sydney Clark – Hanahan High

A06: Arlionna Jenkins – Timberland High

A08: Alex Santos – Stratford High

Bass Clarinet

01: Allyssa Weir – Stratford High

04: Angel Peterson – Stratford High

Contra Clarinet:

01: Esteban Mattei – Stratford High

A01: Ashley Hamilton – Goose Creek High

Alto Sax

01: Carlton Williams – Cane Bay High

02: Sarah Dumont – Stratford High

03: McKinley Mingacci – Stratford High

04: Justin Gilkerson – Stratford High

05: Jackson Peavy – Hanahan High

A01: Kevin Spivey – Stratford High

Tenor Sax

01: Gabriel Joda – Hanahan High

Trumpet

03: Greg Belisle – Cane Bay High

04: Hannah Martin – Philip Simmons High

08: Ben Battelini – Stratford High

11: Jacob Zenner – Goose Creek High

12: Aniyah Williams – Timberland High

14: Terry Boyd – Cross High

A03: Austin Quiaem – Goose Creek High

Horn

03: Mia Honeyman – Stratford High

06: Evie O’Saben – Stratford High

07: DeAndre Lloyd – Goose Creek High

Trombone

01: T.J. Pitchford – Stratford High

02: Olivia Walker – Stratford High

09: Amelia Palmer – Stratford High

A01: Mary McBane – hanahan High

A03: Matthew Villanueva – Goose Creek High

A04: Colby Davenport – Cane Bay High

A05: Miriam Jackson – Cross High

Tuba

01: Jackson Bryanna – Timberland High

05: Derek Taylor – Goose Creek High

07: Jayvon Simmons – Goose Creek High

08: Jackson Sfreddo – Stratford High

A03: Noah Petty – Stratford High

A04: Symeon Kennedy – Goose Creek High

Percussion

01: Hannah Sturdivant – Cane Bay High

02: Wyatt Carhart – Hanahan High

03: Calece Kornahrens – Hanahan High

04: Robert Bush – Hanahan High

05: Edwin Tyson – Hanahan High

06: Jessica Rock – Cane Bay High

07: Chase Mathews – Cane Bay High

A03: Thomas Bazzle – Hanahan High

A04: Harold Chandler – Goose Creek High

Timpani

A01: Betty Rugema – Goose Creek High

 

Region Five Clinic Band

Flute

01: Erica Harrington – Cane Bay High

02: Skyler Frasier – Hanahan High

05: Yoreli Juarez – Hanahan High

07: Emma Hatfield – Stratford High

09: Cadence Bermudez – Hanahan High

10: Ethan Marquez – Hanahan High

11: Wanda Hardy – Goose Creek High

12: Grace Espiritu – Goose Creek High

A01: Aurora Bruzual – Goose Creek High

A03: Skylar Ring – Stratford High

A05: Angel Coates – Hanahan High

Oboe

02: Angie Evensen – Stratford High

04: Lacey Bryant – Stratford High

A02: Oben Ebai – Cane Bay High

Bassoon

02: Jalyse Iler – Stratford High

03: Ava McDonald – Philip Simmons High

Clarinet

01: Ashleynn McDowell – Stratford High

02: Katelynn Swartz – Hanahan High

04: Scarlett Evans – Hanahan High

07: Gaby Rapalo – Stratford High

08: Emily Hunuscin – Stratford High

09: Jose Arana – Cane Bay High

10: Anastasia Petrowski – Stratford High

11: Ella Westberry – Cane Bay High

12: Jordan Allen – Cane Bay High

13: Candi Tran – Cane Bay High

15: Joseph Peavy – Hanahan High

18: Robert Crabtree – Goose Creek High

19: Veronica Hari – Cane Bay High

20: Julia Perryman – Hanahan High

22: Bernard Perry – Cane Bay High

24: Tatiyana Gillespie – Goose Creek

A03: Kaylee St. Amand – Stratford High

A07: Kaylee Sellers – Stratford high

A08: Marquisha Johnson – Timberland High

Bass Clarinet

01: Mikal Greene – Stratford High

03: Cameron Boerst – Philip Simmons High

Alto Sax

01: Elijah Stacey – Hanahan High

02: Edwina Wang – Cane Bay High

03: Sibel Craft – Stratford High

05: Jack Rose – Philip Simmons High

06: Gael Fuentes-Matute – Stratford high

A02: Alan Rick – Cane Bay High

Tenor Sax

02: Michael Tucker – Cane Bay High

Trumpet

01: Tyler Odgers – Stratford High

02: John Kerrigan – Cane Bay High

04: Jer’Mauri Williams – Cane Bay High

05: Grey Brunell – Hanahan High

07: Cody Miller – Stratford High

08: Colin Ueker – Stratford High

09: Dylan Millare – Stratford High

A03: Jarod Ames – Stratford High

A05: Tiffany Browne – Goose Creek High

A07: Andrew Evans – Stratford High

A08: Sincere Carter – Hanahan High

Horn

01: Josh Wood – Cane Bay High

A01: Madison Sammons – Stratford High

A04: Katherine Stewart – Hanahan High

Trombone

02: Ryann Taylor – Hanahan High

04: Isaiah Mendoza – Stratford High

06: Mira Degn – Goose Creek High

09: Nordin Lowery – Goose Creek High

Euphonium

A01: Dylan Green – Stratford High

A02: AJ Melendez – Cane Bay High

Tuba

04: Jaden Hart – Cane Bay High

08: Taylor Held – Stratford High

A04: Wilson Davenport – Cane Bay High

Percussion

02: Khalil Washington – Goose Creek High

03: Teondre Smalls – Goose Creek High

05: Anthony Meredith – hanahan High

07: Jacob Rowell – Cane Bay High

A01: Andrew Scharnitzky – Philip Simmons High

A02: Rashawd Johnson – Goose Creek High

A03: Ben Timmons – Cane Bay High

Timpani

01: Ethan Gossett – Hanahan High

 

Region Five Junior Band:

Flute

03: Layna Melendez – Cane Bay Middle

04: Connor Vongsaly – Marrington Middle

06: Hailey Jones – Sangaree Middle

10: Katy Lin – Sangaree Middle

11: Riley Padgett – Hanahan Middle

12: Nyomi Branham – Sangaree Middle

A01: Sydney Scully – Hanahan Middle

A02: Christopher Leon – Sangaree Middle

A03: Mariah Sahadi – Hanahan Middle

A09: Lae’l Durden – Berkeley Middle School

A10: Danielle Taylor – Westview Middle

Oboe

02: Hayden Ledbetter – Marrington Middle

04: Tye Seymour – Philip Simmons Middle

A01: Ashley Hartzog – Philip Simmons Middle

A02: Sephire Austin – Cane Bay Middle

Bassoon

01: Cameron Keib – Sangaree Middle

03: Jack Szymanski – Marrington Middle

04: Case Zapor: Cane Bay Middle

Clarinet

01: Brianna Murphy – Marrington Middle

04: Alayna Worcester – Marrington Middle

09: Angela Myers – Cane Bay Middle

17: Trinity McDavid – Hanahan Middle

A07: Mia Moua – Cane Bay Middle

A08: Molly Westberry – Cane Bay Middle

A11: Ella Clair Orvin – Daniel Island School

A12: Sydney Hebebrand – Philip Simmons Middle

A14: Logan James – Hanahan Middle

A15: Olivia Taylor – Berkeley Middle

Bass Clarinet

01: Michelle Do – Hanahan Middle

02: Tristan King – Sangaree Middle

03: Alleigh Swanson – Hanahan Middle

A02: Marco Furtado – Westview Middle

A03: Jessica Palmer – Sangaree Middle

Alto Sax

01: Dang Tran – Cane Bay Middle

03: Henry Jones – Daniel Island School

05: Dylan Kennedy – Hanahan Middle

A05: Ethan Riman – Marrington Middle

Tenor Sax

01: Parker Sullivan – Philip Simmons Middle

02: Andy Rugema – Marrington Middle

A02: Lucas Fetten – Daniel Island School

Bari Sax

A01: Michael Fuller – Hanahan Middle

Trumpet

07: Santiago Balagtas – Westview Middle

08: Piet Eyerly – Hanahan Middle

09: Serenity Sonoda-Phommavong – Hanahan Middle

13: Aiden Budde – Westview Middle

14: Lorelai Thompson – Cane Bay Middle

A01: Miquel Alomar – Daniel Island School

A02: Nicolas Joda – Hanahan Middle

Horn

02: Niamh Donnelly – Cane Bay Middle

03: Aleese Lipscomb – Marrington Middle

04: Lucas Vilders – Cane Bay Middle

A01: Reece Foti – Daniel Island School

Trombone

03: Jessica Parsley – Philip Simmons Middle

04: Morgan Miller – Westview Middle

05: Lily Purdy – Sangaree Middle

06: Andon Buras – Marrington Middle

A01: Isabella Luciani – Sangaree Middle

A02: Abigail Kwitkin – Cane Bay Middle

A03: Lea Lott – Cane Bay Middle

A05: Rosemary Brinkman – Marrington Middle

Euphonium

01: Rachelle Masse – Sangaree Middle

02: Hayden Ortega – Hanahan Middle

03: Caitlin Adams – Hanahan Middle

04: Jackson Cabales – Marrington Middle

A01: Jackson Fox – Daniel Island School

A02: Gabriel Chabre – Cane Bay Middle

Tuba

04: Anthony Stevenson – Westview Middle

06: Amaya Almodovar – Philip Simmons Middle

Percussion

01: Charles Millis – Westview Middle

02: Kaydence Doughterty – Westview Middle

03: Caleb Harrison – Marrington Middle

05: Aria Lewis – Hanahan Middle

A02: Colby Santarelli – Hanahan Middle

A04: Olivia Menut – Cane Bay Middle

A05: Jordan Swabb – Westview Middle

A06: Allen Williams – Cane Bay Middle

A07: Matthew Ernst – Sangaree Middle

Timpani

01: Taylor McCray – Marrington Middle

 

All-State Jazz Band

Thompson Band:

Trombone 1: T.J. Pitchford – Stratford High

Bass: Chase Bennett – Stratford High

Warrick Band:

Trumpet 3: Jaedon Rush – Goose Creek High

Trumpet 4: Jacob Zenner – Goose Creek High

Monica Kreber
kreberm@bcsdschools.net