Return to Headlines

Students, teachers honored at 2019 Breakfast of Champions

Published Tuesday, May 14, 2019

2019 Breakfast of Champions photo

Kiara Taylor of Timberland High embraces teacher Cyndia Spann at the 2019 Breakfast of Champions at Charleston Southern University on May 9. (BCSD photo) VIEW/DOWNLOAD MORE PHOTOS


Students and teachers from each of Berkeley County School District’s high schools were honored Thursday, May 9 at the annual Breakfast of Champions event hosted at Charleston Southern University. 

The Breakfast of Champions, a long-standing event sponsored by the Berkeley County Chamber of Commerce, Trident Health, SCE&G and CSU, recognizes the top high school students in the field of academics, leadership and service. 

The BCSD students listed below were honored at the event. Seniors at the breakfast were provided the opportunity to recognize an outstanding faculty member who impacted their lives. The faculty member honored is also included below.

2019 Breakfast of Champions Award Recipients

Berkeley Middle College

Jessica Scannell / Academic Excellence, 11th Grade

Camryn Shuler / Academic Excellence, 12th Grade

Sherri Scoggins / Honored Teacher

Taylor Allen / exemplary service

Randall Granger / exemplary leadership

Berkeley High School

Savannah Ballentine / Academic Excellence, 9th Grade

Kyle Koon / Academic Excellence, 10th Grade

Haley Thompson /Academic Excellence, 11th Grade

Ashley Reichard / Academic Excellence, 12th Grade

Laddie Jones / Honored Teacher

Makenzie Camlin / exemplary service

Chloe Mayes / exemplary leadership

Cane Bay High School

Madeline Carter / Academic Excellence, 9th Grade

Catherine Flake / Academic Excellence, 10th Grade

Eli Oswald / Academic Excellence, 11th Grade

Ashleigh Allen / Academic Excellence, 12th Grade

William Bennett / Honored Teacher

Ja’Quivous Goodwin / exemplary service

Devon Anthony / exemplary leadership

Cross High School

Essence Ronjon / Academic Excellence, 9th Grade

Javier Arciniega-Morales / Academic Excellence, 10th Grade

Nadajah Whitten / Academic Excellence, 11th Grade

Jessica Sweatman / Academic Excellence, 12th Grade

Allean Davis / Honored Teacher

Aiyanna Pinckney / exemplary service

India Powell / exemplary leadership

Goose Creek High School

Andrea Fletcher / Academic Excellence, 9th Grade

Ashley Poyner / Academic Excellence, 10th Grade

Meleana Cabales / Academic Excellence, 11th Grade

Kendall Vorhis / Academic Excellence, 12th Grade

Nick Geary / Honored Teacher

Arnise Wright / exemplary service

Aniyah Oliver / exemplary leadership

Hanahan High School

Sarah Stoddart / Academic Excellence, 9th Grade

Ethan Wood / Academic Excellence, 10th Grade

Maria Ibrahim / Academic Excellence, 11th Grade

Eleanor Hatcher / Academic Excellence, 12th Grade

Edna Jordan / Honored Teacher

Daniela Higareda Resendiz / exemplary service

Jillian Courtney / exemplary leadership

Philip Simmons High School

Jack Rose / Academic Excellence, 9th Grade

Kate Johnson / Academic Excellence, 10th Grade

Mickey Walker / Academic Excellence, 11th Grade

Kyra Dickerson / exemplary service

Stephen Gladney / exemplary leadership

Stratford High School

Lucy Gergick / Academic Excellence, 9th Grade

Jemiah Williams / Academic Excellence, 10th Grade

Nathan Gergick / Academic Excellence, 11th Grade

Melanie Tieman / Academic Excellence, 12th Grade

Tobis Hawthorne / Honored Teacher

Sarah Rojugbokan / exemplary service

Justin Wyatt / exemplary leadership

Timberland High School

Ashlynn Hill / Academic Excellence, 9th Grade

Shalayne Price / Academic Excellence, 10th Grade

Summer Murphy / Academic Excellence, 11th Grade

Kiara Taylor / Academic Excellence, 12th Grade

Cyndia Spann / Honored Teacher

Rebecca Martin / exemplary service

Tori Rose / exemplary leadership