Return to Headlines

37 BCSD student-athletes recognized on National Signing Day

Published Thursday, February 7, 2019

Group photo of BCSD student-athletes

This group photo was taken at the special event at Stratford High. Additional photos can be viewed and downloaded at this Google link. (BCSD photo)


Though all had already signed national letters of intent/commitment with colleges and universities, 37 Berkeley County School District student-athletes were recognized Wednesday evening at a special National Signing Day event at Stratford High.

Among this year's signees were 2018 Shrine Bowl selections DJ Chisolm and Cooper Dawson, along with Colorado State swimming commit and state champ Sarah Mundy.

This year's National Signing Day class was dominated by Berkeley High, with 18 student-athletes committed to colleges and universities. 

Below is a list of all athletes recognized at the special event. 

Berkeley High

Cole Mitchum - Erskine College - baseball

Jenna Daniel - Limestone College - cheerleading

DJ Chisolm - Middle Tennessee State University - football

Steele Judy - The Citadel - football

David Martin - South Carolina State University - football

Carlantre’ Morrison - Wingate University - football

Dervon Pesnell - Campbell University - football

Eric Tuttle - North Greenville University - football

Keyshawn Wicks - Old Dominion University - football

Jacob Fillmore - USC Lancaster - soccer

James Bryson Jones - USC Lancaster - soccer

Darren Pierce - USC Lancaster - soccer

Raelee Brabham - Coastal Carolina University - softball

Alexus Shreve - Francis Marion University - softball

Brooklynn Stueness - Coker College - softball

Savannah Whetzel - Salem College - softball

Haylee Wilkerson - Columbia International University - softball

Sarah Mundy - Colorado State University - swimming

Cane Bay High

Gannon Honea - Limestone College - baseball

Noah Panezich - Erskine College - baseball

John Shelton - Limestone College - baseball

Douglas Metts * Limestone College - wrestling

Goose Creek High

Mary Davis - Francis Marion University - basketball

Daphney Saylor - Wingate University - basketball

Ciera Shivers - Chowan University - basketball

Trinity “Hope” Williamson - Lindenwood University - wrestling

Hanahan High

Jonathan Barham - Coker College - baseball

Charles Toman - Florence-Darlington Technical College - baseball

Cooper Dawson - Syracuse University - football

Hunter Mills - Presbyterian College - football

Jake Snelgrove - Belmont Abbey College - golf

Lauren Connolly - USC Lancaster - soccer

Ashlyn Cribb - Charleston Southern University - softball

Stratford

Travis Lott - The Citadel - baseball

Blake Marrs - Lander University - baseball

John Taylor - Erskine College - cross country/track

Josh Maningding - Lander University - wrestling