Return to Headlines

BCSD announces nominees for Rookie Teacher of the Year

 

Published Friday, February 16, 2018 

Schools in Berkeley County School District have selected their Rookie Teachers of the Year. These teachers will be considered for district Rookie Teacher of the Year.

 Rookie Teachers of the Year are nominated by their school principals based on the following criteria:

  • Conducting effective instructional planning to meet the needs of all students;
  • Providing and facilitating quality instruction;
  • Organizing and implementing a culture of learning in the classroom;
  • Managing student behavior and classroom events;
  • Developing effective relationships with students, parents/guardians and peers;
  • Modeling professional demeanor and behavior;
  • Serving as an advocate for students and public education as a whole.

 

Rookie Teacher of the Year Nominees

Berkeley Elementary - Sara Sweatman - Physical Education

Berkeley Intermediate - Markesha Gross - 4th Grade Math

Berkeley Middle - Amy Adams - 7th Grade Science

Berkeley High - Molly Caggiano - Special Education

Boulder Bluff Elementary - Morgan Kilgallen - Special Education

Cane Bay Elementary - Suzette Daly - 2nd Grade

Cane Bay High - Paulette Mack - CTE/Business

Cane Bay Middle - Sue James - Theatre

College Park Middle - Jered Crosby - 7th Grade Science

Cross Middle/High - Kyristal Lambright - CTE/Business

Goose Creek - Jennifer Mayen - Spanish

Goose Creek Primary - Jennifer Marble - ESOL

H.E. Bonner Elementary - Charlotte Cook - Dance

Hanahan High - Isabel Raisbeck - Social Studies

Hanahan Middle - Ashley Cox - 5th Grade ELA & SS

Macedonia Middle - Keri Ballentine - 6th Grade ELA & Science

Marrington Elementary - Jasmine Saab - 4th Grade

Nexton Elementary Herman Hassan 3rd Grade ELA & SS

Philip Simmons Madison Phillips Special Education

Sangaree Elementary Jamie Dukett 1st Grade

Sangaree Intermediate Chelsea Thacker 3rd Grade

Sangaree Middle Caitlin DeMers 6th Grade Social Studies

Sedgefield Intermediate Sarah Willits 5th Grade 5th ELA & SS

Sedgefield Middle Rachel Jaffe XCat, Read 180

Timberland High - Shakobie Butler - Special Education

Westview Elementary - Christie “Katie” Linton - Special Education

Westview Primary - Jessica Carpenter - Art

Whitesville Elementary - Melody Harrelson - 5th Grade ELA

A committee of school, teacher and business leaders will select three finalists from the list to interview for district Rookie Teacher of the Year. Finalists will be selected by March 30, and all school-level Rookie Teachers of the Year, as well as the three finalists, will be recognized at the final PRIDE Celebration in May. The District Rookie Teacher of the Year also will be announced during the celebration.
 

Katie Tanner
OrvinK@bcsdschools.net
843-899-8611