Return to Headlines

BCSD Beta clubs have strong showings at state convention

BCSD BEAT
BCSD BEAT

Berkeley High School Beta Club has strong showing at Myrtle Beach convention

Goose Creek's talent show performance
Goose Creek's talent show performance

This is the complete video of the performance of the Goose Creek Beta Club at the state convention in Myrtle Beach.

Published Monday, February 12, 2018

Three Berkeley County School District Schools had strong showings at the South Carolina Beta Club Convention in Myrtle Beach over the weekend.

The Berkeley High School Beta Club took home several team awards, but the most impressive was the team's talent show win for the third straight year.

Berkeley High School Beta Club

Berkeley High School's Beta Club showed up at this year's convention in Myrtle Beach with more than 100 students. VIEW VIDEO


Goose Creek High School's Beta Club members claimed several individual awards, and the club was also recognized for increasing participation with the Gold Key Award.

Goose Creek High School Beta Club

Goose Creek High School's Beta Club took home 22 awards from the weekend convention.


The Stratford High School Beta Club also had a strong showing with 14 members attending the convention and nine awards to celebrate at the end of the weekend.

Stratford High School Beta Club

Though a much smaller team, the Stratford Beta Club took home first place in the scavenger hunt.


All students with wins at the convention qualify to compete in the national competition in June in Savannah.

Breakdown of awards/recognitions

Berkeley High School Beta Club

Five Premiere Performers - Mary Neely Jones, Logan Ponce, Kailey Swiney, Shelby McCutchen and Lily Graham

2nd Place 10th Grade ELA: Kylie Coldren

1st Place 10th Grade Math: Katelyn Thorne Math

2nd Place 10th Grade Spanish: Sebastian Lopez

1st Place 12th Grade Spanish: Usiel Tinoco-Hernandez

2nd Place On-site Colored Pencil: Grace Marker 

2nd Place On-site Acrylic Paint: Kelsie Dean

3rd Place Watercolor: Kelsie Dean

1st Place - Club Trading Pin

3rd Place - Campaign Skit

3rd Place - Show Choir

1st Place - Group Talent (3rd year in a row)

Goose Creek High School Beta Club

Gold Key Award for increased participation

1st Place Mixed Media: Kara Hamilton

1st Place Recycled Art: Lewis Lee

1st Place Drawing: Marchaila Singletary

2nd Place Group Talent: Greer Arcomona, Meleana Cabales, Christian Castell, Taylor Rawlinson, Jeramiah Macaspac, Madeline Biron, Arnise Wright, Karen De Guzman, Iris Salvador, Me'Doña Summers, Caitlin Harrison, Ashley Poyner, Megan Bryant, Tyrell Hudlin, Christina DuBois, Da'Niya Shaw, Kennedie Mock 

3rd Place Character Skit: Sahmaya Busby, Andrea De La Concha, Ashley DuBois, Megan Klebe, Jalen Miller 

2nd Place Division 1 Creative Writing: Lauren James

1st Place Division 1 Poetry: Madeline Flynn

1st Place Fresh Look at Beta: Sahmaya Busby, Ashley Poyner, Veronica Espinal, Megan Klebe 

3rd Place Division 1 9th Grade Language Arts: Sahmaya Busby

1st Place Division 1 10th Grade Language Arts: Lauren James

1st Place Division 1 9th Grade Science: Caleb Doan 

1st Place Division 1 10th Grade Science: Madeline Flynn

1st Place Division 1 9th Grade Social Studies: Ashley Poyner

1st Place Division 1 9th Grade Spanish: Veronica Espinal

1st Place Division 2 11th Grade Agriculture: Da'Niya Shaw

3rd Place Division 2 12th Grade Agriculture: Megan Bryant

2nd Place Division 2 11th Grade Language Arts: Greer Arcomona

3rd Place Division 2 12th Grade Language Arts: Lauren Reynolds

3rd Place Division 2 12th Grade Social Studies: Christopher Shumard

2nd Place Division 2 11th Grade Spanish: Andrea De La Concha

3rd Place Division 2 Speech: Kendall Vorhis

VIEW PHOTOS

Stratford High School Beta Club

3rd Place Division 1  9th Grade Andrew Neuroth

2nd Place Division 2 12 Grade Science: Ryan Singer

2nd Place Division 2 12th Grade Social Studies: Victoria Fischer

3rd Place Division 2 12th Grade Spanish: Ashley Rojas

3rd Place Special Talent: Ryan Singer

2nd Place Advertising Design: Isabelle Dojan, Ashley Rojas, Katie Yacu, Tania Yacu

2nd Place Banner: Colette O'Neill

2nd Place Scrapbook: Led by Historian Kaitlyn Evensen

1st Place Spotlight on Service: Katie Yacu

1st Place Scavenger Hunt: Michael Hunt, Cheska Pascual, Kaitlyn Evensen, Ryan Singer, Isabelle Dojan, Andrew Neuroth

 

 

 

 

Brian Troutman
troutmanb@bcsdschools.net
843-899-8367