Return to Headlines

BCSD BETA clubs win at national convention

Published Tuesday, June 26, 2018

Students from high schools in Berkeley County School District participated in last week’s National Beta Club Convention in Savannah, and several were recognized for strong showings in various competitions.

The event was kicked off by students from Berkeley High School who were selected as “Premiere Performers.” Those students were selected at the state convention in Myrtle Beach to perform for the “opening number.”

In total, Berkeley High School brought home four awards, including a 10th-place finish in group talent. Finishing just above BHS in the group talent category were the Goose Creek HS BETAs with their version of Hamilton.

Goose Creek took home awards in eight categories.

National Beta Club Convention Winners

Berkeley High School

Show Choir (People's Choice Award) - Leia Aldrich, Brooke Burgin, Mai Cameron, Kylie Coldren, Annabelle Crosby, Jelani Davis, Kamryn Dixon, Brook Dordal, Jessie Dougharty, Khiara Gaillard, Juahl Ganaway, Ansley Gervais, Ashley Guo, Trinity Henning, Caitlin Lacey, Grace Lewis, Sarah Livingston, Morgan Mack, Taylor Nixon
and Gracy Steele

10th-place in Group Talent - Leia Aldrich, Haley Baker, Hannah Baker, Destini Bartell, Nora Bruhn, Brooke Burgin, Mai Cameron, Makenzie Camlin, Kylie Coldren, Annabelle Crosby, Jelani Davis, Kelsie Dean, Kamryn Dixon, Brook Dordal, Jessie Dougharty, Khiara Gaillard, Juahl Ganaway, Andree Garnett, Ansley Gervais, Lily Graham, Ashley Guo, Kristin Heider, Trinity Henning, Gerald Jenkins, Arleigh Johnson, Stephen Jones, Lindsey Keller, Caitlin Lacey, Cara Lacey, Grace Lewis, Trystan Litchfield, Sarah Livingston, Sebastian Lopez, Shelby McCutchen, Madison Mobley, Taylor Nixon, Noah Nussbaum, Logan Ponce, Ashley Reichard, Edward Scott, Mary Claire Sherman, Ally Smoak, Gracy Steele, Olivia Strock, Hayle Swartz, Haley Thompson, Katelynn Thorne, Sarah West, Allie Wilder, Jordan Willey, Jase Williams, Emily Willis, Kennedy Yonce and Jeffrey Zeigler

9th-place Division I Spanish – Sebatian Lopez

4th-place Division II Spanish – Usiel Tinoco

Goose Creek High School

6th-place in Mixed Media Art - Kara Hamilton

8th-place in 9th Grade Division I Science - Caleb Doan

3rd-place in 10th Grade Division I Science - Madeline Flynn

5th-place in 10th Grade Division I Language Arts - Lauren James

8th-place in Division I Creative Writing - Lauren James

4th-place in Site Up - Caleb Doan, Yajaira Calderon-Hernandez, Jaylen Gascey, Jalen Miller

9th-place in Group Talent - Greer Arcomona, Christian Castell, Maddie Biron, Taylor Rawlinson, Jeramiah Macaspac, Meleana Cabales, Arnise Wright, Lauren James, Megan Bryant, Ashley Poyner, Da'Niya Shaw, Alexis Ruz, Naiyah Fogel, Me'Doña Summers, Kennedie Mock, Karen De Guzman, Iris Salvador, Caitlin Harrison, Christina DuBois, Madeline Flynn, Daran Knight Jr., Lewis Lee, Jeremiah Moultrie; props: My'kayla Edwards, Merari Fuller, D'Angelo Gourdine, Xacarra Jones, Avery Murray, Alan Nevers, Madison Simmons, Adrianna Williams  

John W. Harris Leadership Award - Arnise Wright